CPLR § 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). I have read the . No additional time is added to this period if service was made by personal delivery, facsimile or electronic transmission. Jurisdiction over persons, property or status. CIDA, as amended, modifies CPLR §3101 (f) to mandate that the following items to be disclosed within 90 days of filing an Answer for all matters commenced after its enactment (i.e., December 31 . > > Read More.. Service on Government Entities, Agencies, or Courts. CIDA, as amended, modifies CPLR §3101 (f) to mandate that the following items to be disclosed within 90 days of filing an Answer for all matters commenced after its enactment (i.e., December 31 . 38. VERIFICATION. Specifically, CPLR 3020 (d) (2) states: "if the party is the state, a governmental subdivision, board, commission, or agency, or a public officer in behalf of any of them, the verification may be made by any person acquainted with the facts" (emphasis added). This is consistent with the plain language of CPLR 3123, which permits requests for admission concerning "the genuineness of any papers or documents."