This . Once a pleading is verified, all pleadings thereafter must be verified. A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true. It may be required where there is an appendation of a schedule of goods or services (See NY CPLR . The defendants have cross-moved for costs, pursuant to CPLR 3221. Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her. (CPLR 3101(d)(1).) NY CPLR § 304. CPLR 3020 (d) deals with by whom the required affidavit shall be made. Search options. CPLR § 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required"). I have read the . No additional time is added to this period if service was made by personal delivery, facsimile or electronic transmission. Jurisdiction over persons, property or status.